Privacy Policy

Pierpoint Financial Consulting Limited (“Pierpoint”), its appointees and employees take the protection of your personal information and your privacy very seriously and are committed to treating your data in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. This policy underpins our approach to respecting your privacy and details the types of personal information we collect, the basis on which we do so, how we process, disclose and protect your personal data.

We are committed to maintaining privacy, but if you do have any questions please feel free to contact us.

 

Use of your Information

 

In this policy, your “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could lead to your identification. We also use Google analytics to get limited details of your visit to the website including but not limited to, traffic data and location data. We do not use any cookies other than Google analytics and do not store the details of your IP address. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

Where you have consented to receiving Pierpoint news, information and updates, we may use the data that we have collected, or otherwise where we have the right to do so, we may use your information to let you know about our products and services that might be of interest to you and to inform you of any changes or developments as well as sending out newsletters and reports. We will only ever do so using emails unless you specifically request us to contact you by any other means including telephone, post etc. Should you no longer wish that we continue using your data in such a way, please email us at contact@pierpoint.info.

We will never sell or license your personal information to a third party. Any information collected by us will be stored and handled in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any of your personal information collected by us will be used to administer, support and enhance our relationship with you and will only be used by Pierpoint for those purposes or to contact you.

If we believe that you are involved in illegal or harmful conduct, we will disclose your information to the appropriate third party or as required by law.

 

Cookies

 

Almost all websites use cookies to gather anonymised statistical information. These cookies do not identify you individually, just the computer you visit us from. We only ever use this information to gather anonymous statistical information about visitors to our websites and the popularity of our pages, how long each visitor spends on a page and the path taken to a page. This helps us to improve our website and is not used for any other purpose.

Administration of Personal Information

We use appropriate organisational and technical measures to ensure that your personal data is secure and protected from loss, misuse, destruction and/or unauthorised access or alteration. However, Pierpoint accepts no liability for any inadvertent or unauthorised disclosure of any such personal data. We will retain your personal information on our database indefinitely, but you can request that we remove this information at any time.

 

External Websites

 

Pierpoint provides you with links to other third-party websites so that you can conveniently access supplementary information or visit partner websites. Upon use of the link you are leaving Pierpoint’s website. We cannot accept liability for the content, accuracy, legality or availability of these websites. Furthermore, we cannot accept liability for privacy policies of any third-party websites. Pierpoint does not endorse or make any representations about any third-party websites. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this website, you do so at your own risk.

 

Protecting Your Rights

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected. You may also request that all personal information held about you be deleted from our systems.

 

Consent

 

By using this website, you agree with and accept the terms of our privacy statement outlined above and consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of our privacy statement. Any changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this page.

 

Applicable law

 

Your use of this website, and the terms of this Privacy Statement, are governed by English law. Any dispute or claim arising in connection with your use of this website, or relating to this Privacy Statement, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

If you have any questions about data protection or require further information, please email contact@pierpoint.info

Image by Miltiadis Fragkidis

Keep in touch

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

Sign-up below to be notified about upcoming releases, news, insight and more.

Head office

61 Ditton Road

Surbiton, Surrey

KT6 6RF

United Kingdom

Contact

T +44 (0)20 8241 9142 


E contact@pierpoint.info